Sixties City Index Page
Sixties Science Fiction Awards
Sixties Science Fiction Awards
   

Sixties Science Fiction Films


Cinema Box Office Success

To the right is a list of the most successful box-office science fiction films of the Sixties, inflation-adjusted for a reasonably accurate direct comparison. These results are for cinematic distribution (rental) receipts only.

Of the categories below, two are cinematic and two are literary from which, of course, the great films are born.
 1 =  Goldfinger (1964)
 1 =  Thunderball (1965)
 3     2001 - A Space Odyssey (1968)
 4     The Love Bug (1969)
 5     The Absent-Minded Professor (1961)
 6     You Only Live Twice (1967)
 7     Planet Of The Apes (1968)
 8     On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969)
 9     Dr. Strangelove (1964)

10    The Birds (1963)
11    Fantastic Voyage (1966)
12    Beneath The Planet Of The Apes (1969)
13    Barbarella (1967)
14    Wild In The Streets (1968)
15 = The Time Machine (1960)
15 = Village Of The Damned (1960)
15 = Gorgo (1961)

Science Fiction 'Oscars' and Nominations


1960
Oscar Winners:

Special Effects: Tim Baar, Gene Warren for 'The Time Machine'

Nominations:
Art Direction / Set Decoration: Hal Pereira, Sam Comer, Arthur Krams, Walter Tyler for 'Visit To A Small Planet'

1963
Nominations:

Special Visual Effects: John Stears for 'Thunderball'

1964
Oscar Winners:

Sound Effects: Norman Wanstall for 'Goldfinger'

Nominations:
Best Picture: 'Dr. Strangelove'
Best Actor: Peter Sellers for 'Dr. Strangelove'
Best Director: Stanley Kubrick for 'Dr. Strangelove'
Writing: Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern and Peter George for 'Dr. Strangelove'

1965
Oscar Winners:

Special Visual Effects: John Stears for 'Thunderball'

1966
Oscar Winners:

Special Visual Effects: Art Cruickshank for 'Fantastic Voyage'
Art Direction / Set Decoration: Jack Martin Smith, Walter M.Scott, Dale Hennesy, Stuart A.Reiss for 'Fantastic Voyage'
Best Documentary: 'The War Game'
1966
Nominations:
Cinematography (colour): Ernest Laszlo for 'Fantastic Voyage'
Cinematography (black and white): James Wong Howe for 'Seconds'
Film Editing: William B.Murphy for 'Fantastic Voyage'
Sound Effects: Walter Ross for 'Fantastic Voyage'

1968
Oscar Winners:

Best Actor: Cliff Robertson for 'Charly'
Special Visual Effects: Stanley Kubrick for '2001 - A Space Odyssey'
Honorary Award: Makeup: John Chambers for 'Planet Of The Apes'

Nominations:
Best Director: Stanley Kubrick for '2001 - A Space Odyssey'
Writing: Arthur C.Clarke, Stanley Kubrick for '2001 - A Space Odyssey'
Art Direction / Set Decoration: Tony Masters, Harry Lange, Ernie Archer for '2001 - A Space Odyssey'
Costume Design: Morton Haack for 'Planet Of The Apes'
Best Original Score: Jerry Goldsmith for 'Planet Of The Apes'
Film Editing: Fred Feitshans, Eve Newman for 'Wild In The Streets'

1969
Oscar Winners:

Special Visual Effects: Robbie Robertson for 'Marooned'

Nominations:
Cinematography: Daniel Fapp for 'Marooned'
Sound: Les Fresholtz, Arthur Piantadosi for 'Marooned'



The Trieste Festival Of Science Fiction Films

The Trieste awards began in 1963 with the science fiction equivalent of 'oscars' being awarded to the best sci-fi films. Although originally intended to encompass only pure science fiction they usually included consideration of productions from the horror and fantasy genres, the choice being very much dependent on the members who made up the panel which changed each year. Originally the winners were presented with awards which consisted of silver and golden 'Asteroids' but this was extended to medals and 'special' awards by the end of the decade..

1963
Golden Asteroid: 'Ikarie XB-1'
Golden Asteroid: 'La Jetee'
Silver Asteroid: 'Chelovek Amfibiya'
Silver Asteroid: 'The Man With X-Ray Eyes'

1964   Golden Asteroid: 'The Damned'

1965   Golden Asteroid: 'Alphaville'

1966
   Golden Asteroid: 'Kdo Chce Zabit Jessu?'
  1967
No Awards

1968
Golden Asteroid: 'The Sorcerers'
Silver Asteroid: Actor Oleg Strizhenov for 'Yevo Zovut Robert'
Silver Asteroid: Actress Catherine Lacey for 'The Sorcerers'
Special Prize: 'Tummanost Andromedy'
Gold Medal: Actor Boris Karloff for 'The Sorcerers'
Gold Medal: 'Ne Jouez Pas Avec Les Martiens'

1969
Golden Asteroid: 'Le Dernier Homme'
Silver Asteroid: Actor Tobias Engel for 'Tu Imagines Robinson'
Silver Asteroid: Actress Ritva Vespa for 'Ruusujen Aika'
Special Prize: 'Ruusujen Aika'



Hugo and Nebula Awards

The Hugo Award was named in honor of Hugo Gernsback, "The Father of Magazine Science Fiction," as he was described in the Special Award presented to him in 1960. The Hugo Award, also known as the Science Fiction Achievement Award, is given annually by the World Science Fiction Society. The Hugo Awards are administered by the committee of the World Science Fiction Convention (Worldcon) held that year and are determined by nominations from and the voting of the membership of the WSFS. Usually, a Hugo awarded in a particular year is for work that appeared in the previous calendar year.
    
The Nebula Awards, first presented in 1965, are administered, voted and presented by the Science Fiction Writers of America (SFWA) to acknowledge excellence in science fiction writing. With some few exceptions, they are awarded in four categories:
Novel, Novella, Novelette and Short Story.
There is no cash prize associated with the award, the prize itself being a transparent block with an embedded glitter spiral nebula, and the glory and prestige of winning.

1960
Novel: Starship Troopers by Robert A. Heinlein
Short Fiction: Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes
Dramatic Presentation: The Twilight Zone
Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction
Professional Artist: Ed Emshwiller
Fanzine: Cry of the Nameless
(F. M. and Elinor Busby, Burnett Toskey, and Wally Weber, editors)
Special Award: Hugo Gernsback as 'The Father of Magazine Science Fiction'


1961
Novel: A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller, Jr.
Short Fiction: The Longest Voyage by Poul Anderson
Dramatic Presentation: The Twilight Zone
Professional Magazine: Astounding / Analog
Professional Artist: Ed Emshwiller
Fanzine: Who Killed Science Fiction? (Earl Kemp, editor)

1962
Novel: Stranger in a Strange Land by Robert A. Heinlein
Short Fiction: the 'Hothouse' series by Brian W. Aldiss
Dramatic Presentation: The Twilight Zone
Professional Magazine: Analog
Professional Artist: Ed Emshwiller
Fanzine: Warhoon (Richard Bergeron, editor)
Special Award: Cele Goldsmith for editing Amazing and Fantastic
Special Award: Donald H. Tuck for The Handbook of Science Fiction and Fantasy
Special Award: Fritz Leiber and the Hoffman Electric Corporation for the use of science fiction in advertisements

1963
Novel: The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick
Short Fiction: The Dragon Masters by Jack Vance
Dramatic Presentation: (No Award)
Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction
Professional Artist: Roy G. Krenkel
Amateur Magazine: Xero (Richard and Pat Lupoff, editors)
Special Award: P. Schuyler Miller for book reviews in Analog
Special Award: Isaac Asimov for science articles in Fantasy & Science Fiction

1964
Novel: Way Station by Clifford D. Simak
Short Fiction: No Truce with Kings by Poul Anderson
Professional Magazine: Analog
Professional Artist: Ed Emshwiller
SF Book Publisher: Ace Books
Amateur Magazine: Amra (George Scithers, editor)

1965
Novel: The Wanderer by Fritz Leiber
Short Story: Soldier, Ask Not by Gordon R. Dickson
Special Drama: Dr. Strangelove
Magazine: Analog
Artist: John Schoenherr
Publisher: Ballantine
Fanzine: Yandro (Robert and Juanita Coulson, editors)

1966
Novel: Tie:
And Call Me Conrad by Roger Zelazny
Dune by Frank Herbert
Short Fiction: 'Repent, Harlequin!' Said the Ticktockman by Harlan Ellison
Professional Magazine: If
Professional Artist: Frank Frazetta
Amateur Magazine: ERB-dom (Camille Cazedessus, Jr., editor)
Best All-Time Series: the 'Foundation' series by Isaac Asimov

1967
Novel: The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein
Novelette: The Last Castle by Jack Vance
Short Story: Neutron Star by Larry Niven
Dramatic Presentation: The Menagerie (Star Trek)
Professional Magazine: If
Professional Artist: Jack Gaughan
Fanzine: Niekas (Ed Meskys and Felice Rolfe, editors)
Fan Writer: Alexei Panshin
Fan Artist: Jack Gaughan
Special Award: CBS Television for 21st Century

1968
Novel: Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny
Novella: Tie:
Weyr Search by Anne McCaffrey
Riders of the Purple Wage by Philip José Farmer
Novelette: Gonna Roll Them Bones by Fritz Leiber
Short Story: I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream by Harlan Ellison
Dramatic Presentation:
City on the Edge of Forever (Star Trek, by Harlan Ellison)
Professional Magazine: If
Professional Artist: Jack Gaughan
Fanzine: Amra (George Scithers, editor)
Fan Writer: Ted White
Fan Artist: George Barr
Special Award: Harlan Ellison for Dangerous Visions
Special Award: Gene Roddenberry for Star Trek

1969
Novel: Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner
Novella: Nightwings by Robert Silverberg
Novelette: The Sharing of Flesh by Poul Anderson
Short Story: The Beast That Shouted Love at the Heart of the World
by Harlan Ellison
Dramatic Presentation: 2001: A Space Odyssey
Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction
Professional Artist: Jack Gaughan
Fanzine: Science Fiction Review (Richard E. Geis, editor)
Fan Writer: Harry Warner, Jr.
Fan Artist: Vaughn Bodé
Special Award: Neil Armstrong, Edwin Aldrin, and Michael Collins for
'The Best Moon Landing Ever'
1965
Novel: Dune by Frank Herbert
Novella: Tie:
The Saliva Tree by Brian W. Aldiss
He Who Shapes by Roger Zelazny
Novelette: The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth by Roger Zelazny
Short Story: Repent, Harlequin! Said the Ticktockman, by Harlan Ellison

1966
Novel: Tie:
Flowers for Algernon, by Daniel Keyes
Babel-17 by Samuel R. Delany
Novella: The Last Castle by Jack Vance
Novelette: Call Him Lord by Gordon R. Dickson
Short Story: The Secret Place by Richard McKenna

1967
Novel: The Einstein Intersection by Samuel R. Delany
Novella: Behold the Man by Michael Moorcock
Novelette: Gonna Roll the Bones by Fritz Leiber
Short Story: Aye, and Gomorrah by Samuel R. Delany

1968
Novel: Rite of Passage by Alexei Panshin
Novella: Dragonrider by Anne McCaffrey
Novelette: Mother to the World by Richard Wilson
Short Story: The Planners by Kate Wilhelm

1969
Novel: The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin
Novella: A Boy and His Dog by Harlan Ellison
Novelette:
Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones by Samuel R. Delany
Short Story: Passengers by Robert Silverberg









UK web hosting by Velnet Domain names | Search Engine Submission by Haabaa website directory | Submit Express | Web Hosting Shop
All Original Material
Copyright SixtiesCity 2017